2022 Films


Shorts Program

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

Directed by Maria Brendle
A young Kyrgyz woman is kidnapped and forced to marry. A drama about the desire for freedom in...
Doc Features

Mr. Bachmann and His Class

Film

Mr. Bachmann and His Class

Directed by Maria Speth
The close bond between a school teacher and his students in a provincial German town.
Shorts Program

When We Were Bullies

Film

When We Were Bullies

Directed by Jay Rosenblatt
A mind-boggling “coincidence” leads the filmmaker to track down his fifth grade class – and fifth grade teacher...

Castro Priority Film Pass

Film

Castro Priority Film Pass

Castro Priority Film Pass
Shorts Program

Dear to Me

Film

Dear to Me

Directed by Monica Vanesa Tedja
A 27-year-old Indonesian, Tim, is having a family vacation with both of his parents on a remote island...
Doc Features

Genderation

Film

Genderation

Directed by Monika Treut
20 years after Gendernauts, a reunion with pioneers of the transgender movement.
Cinema Panorama

Hinterland

Film

Hinterland

Directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky
Vienna, 1920. The Austro-Hungarian Empire has collapsed. Peter Perg returns home from the Great War.
Castro Closing Night Film, Showcase

Precious Ivie

Film

Precious Ivie

Directed by Sarah Blaßkiewitz
Two Afro-German half-sisters that never met before, get closer through their father’s death, search their roots and find...
Opening Night Film, Showcase

Next Door

Film

Next Door

Directed by Daniel Brühl
Opening Night: Bruno has been waiting for this moment for a long time, with Daniel as his target.

Opening Night Benefit Reception

Special Event

Opening Night Benefit Reception

IMPORTANT NOTE: BENEFIT IN SUPPORT OF HUMANITARIAN EFFORTS IN UKRAINE Berlin & Beyond wishes to inform that proceeds...
Cinema Panorama

Princess

Film

Princess

Directed by Peter Luisi
Josef would go to the ends of the earth for his little princess, Nina, his niece.

Shorts Program 2022

Program

Shorts Program 2022

Captivating shorts program highlighted by 2 Oscar nominated films.
Children's Matinée

Laura’s Star

Film

Laura’s Star

Directed by Joya Thome
Live-action adaptation based on "Laura's Star" by Klaus Baumgart
Cinema Panorama

Sweet Disaster

Film

Sweet Disaster

Directed by Laura Lehmus
Pregnant Frida's life is turned upside down when Felix breaks up with her.
Goethe Forum

Tacheles – The Heart of the Matter

Film

Tacheles – The Heart of the Matter

Directed by Andrea Schramm, Jana Matthes
Young Israeli Yaar communicates the Holocaust with a computer game.
Shorts Program

Tala’Vision

Film

Tala’Vision

Directed by Murad Abu Eisheh
Trapped in a war ridden reality, with the hope of one day playing in the neighborhood’s football field,...
Centerpiece, Goethe Forum

Dear Thomas

Film

Dear Thomas

Directed by Andreas Kleinert
Dreamer, obsessive and a rebel: the story of Thomas Brasch.
Cinema Panorama, Swiss Film & Talk

And Tomorrow We Will Be Dead

Film

And Tomorrow We Will Be Dead

Directed by Michael Steiner
The true story of a Swiss couple kidnapped by the Taliban.